1, Newbery Close, CR3 6GD
1 Newbery Close is a 247 m² detached home in Whyteleafe. It sold for £1,125,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £1,125,000 2.8% -0.1% Nov 2009 £736,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Newbery Close.
- Internal area
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,554 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,518 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £1,125,000 £4,555 £1,115,976 £4,518 Nov 2009 £736,750 £2,983 £1,149,242 £4,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 247 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,115,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whyteleafe are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,370 per square metre (£379 and £498 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 247 m², this implies a valuation between £1,010,000 and £1,326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Newbery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Newbery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 2023/752/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1 Newbery Close, Caterham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Please refer to photos provided. G1) - 3 x Hornbeams and 1 x Birch (G1) - Crown reduce by 1.5 metres in height and up to 1 metre in spread on eastern and western aspects, to create basis for hedge size. Crown sizes to be left at 2.75 metres in height and 1.8 to 2 metres in spread on all aspects. Small trees which are young enough be pruned to create hedge, as the trees have been planted in very close proximity. All pruning cuts to trees will be small diameter (Sub 25mm)
- Summary:
- 17 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 247 sqm (2,659 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.