38, Ferncliffe Drive, BD17 5AQ
38 Ferncliffe Drive is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Baildon. It sold for £415,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £415,000 5.7% 3.0% Jun 2002 £115,750 67.9% 63.3% Mar 2002 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Ferncliffe Drive.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,167 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £415,000 £3,168 £399,696 £3,051 Jun 2002 £115,750 £884 £375,855 £2,869 Mar 2002 £100,000 £763 £312,678 £2,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Ferncliffe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Ferncliffe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: