Property data
Sale history
£218,000 on May 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Cooperage Road.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,831 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,996 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £218,000 £2,831 £230,668 £2,996

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,200 per square metre (£202 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Cooperage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 34 Cooperage Road.

Photos for 34 Cooperage Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2004 C2/04/01956
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
34 Cooperage Road Trewoon St Austell Cornwall
Description:
Use front garden as vehicle parking demolish front garden wall for vehicle access and hardstanding.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.