37, The Oval, GU2 7TS
37 The Oval is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £505,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £505,000 5.9% 3.4% May 2000 £120,000 5.5% 3.6% Jul 1997 £103,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,941 per square metre (£552 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,133 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £505,000 £5,941 £521,306 £6,133 May 2000 £120,000 £1,412 £358,327 £4,216 Jul 1997 £103,500 £1,218 £445,948 £5,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.