40, Clarkson Street, IP1 2JJ
40 Clarkson Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £110,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £110,000 2.2% -0.6% Oct 2005 £72,500 10.0% 8.4% Jun 2001 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Clarkson Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,527 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £110,000 £1,528 £108,413 £1,506 Oct 2005 £72,500 £1,007 £134,346 £1,866 Jun 2001 £48,000 £667 £163,184 £2,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK219150
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Clarkson Street, Ipswich
- Owner
-
JULANT HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10462099)
Proprietor address: 3 Barrack Square, Chelmsford CM2 0UU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 May 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Clarkson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Clarkson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929