22, North Bank Close, ME2 2NL
22 North Bank Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £280,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £280,000 5.2% 2.0% Nov 2014 £165,000 3.4% 0.9% Sep 2006 £126,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,057 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £280,000 £5,000 £283,198 £5,057 Nov 2014 £165,000 £2,946 £286,637 £5,119 Sep 2006 £126,000 £2,250 £264,490 £4,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 North Bank Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 North Bank Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.