Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Apr 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Derwent Street.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £205,000 £2,440 £209,051 £2,489

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Derwent Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Derwent Street.

Photos for 36 Derwent Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.