18, York Place, CF62 7ED
18 York Place is a 181 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £335,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £335,000 6.8% 4.2% Dec 1998 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, York Place.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,850 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,855 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £335,000 £1,851 £335,815 £1,855 Dec 1998 £59,000 £326 £303,356 £1,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,320 per square metre (£197 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £601,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 York Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 York Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.