3, Brownhill Row, BB8 7DR
3 Brownhill Row is a 84 m² terraced home in Foulridge. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £245,000 6.0% 3.3% Dec 2001 £63,000 3.0% 1.6% Apr 2000 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Brownhill Row.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £245,000 £2,917 £249,308 £2,968 Dec 2001 £63,000 £750 £231,648 £2,758 Apr 2000 £60,000 £714 £250,249 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Brownhill Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brownhill Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.