50, Sandgate Road, BS4 3PS
50 Sandgate Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £400,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £400,000 6.9% 4.0% Dec 2007 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Sandgate Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,263 per square metre (£489 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,293 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £400,000 £5,263 £402,300 £5,293 Dec 2007 £125,000 £1,645 £252,275 £3,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,650 per square metre (£345 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Sandgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Sandgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.