27, Millfield Road, IP31 1DX
27 Millfield Road is a 131 m² detached home in Barningham. It sold for £410,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £410,000 3.0% 0.2% Jun 2006 £235,000 11.0% 9.1% May 2000 £124,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Millfield Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,129 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,134 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £410,000 £3,130 £410,609 £3,134 Jun 2006 £235,000 £1,794 £412,526 £3,149 May 2000 £124,950 £954 £392,645 £2,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barningham are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,720 per square metre (£264 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Millfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Millfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.