25, Downs Way, KT20 5DH
25 Downs Way is a 313 m² detached home in Tadworth. It sold for £1,700,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £1,700,000 4.9% 2.2% May 2001 £544,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Downs Way.
- Internal area
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,431 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,366 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £1,700,000 £5,431 £1,679,548 £5,366 May 2001 £544,000 £1,738 £1,547,421 £4,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 313 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,679,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadworth are now selling for between £4,490 and £6,020 per square metre (£417 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 313 m², this implies a valuation between £1,405,000 and £1,884,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,321 square metres (24,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Downs Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 25 Downs Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 313 sqm (3,369 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.