97, Merton Way, KT8 1PG
97 Merton Way is a 90 m² semi-detached home in West Molesey. It sold for £720,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£720,000 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,000 per square metre (£743 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,798 per square metre (£724 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £720,000 £8,000 £701,843 £7,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £701,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Molesey are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,320 per square metre (£449 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 97 Merton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Merton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 2016/2996
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 97 Merton Way West Molesey
- Description:
- Use of annexe as an independent dwelling
- Summary:
- 21 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.