9, Esplanade, NE26 2AG
9 Esplanade is a 216 m² terraced home in Whitley Bay. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £350,000 7.4% 4.8% Dec 1996 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Esplanade.
- Internal area
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,620 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £350,000 £1,620 £364,324 £1,687 Dec 1996 £47,000 £218 £308,018 £1,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £678,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Esplanade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.