Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£335,000 Mar 2025 6.2% 3.7% £348,019
£59,650 Aug 1996 na na £357,371
Floor plan
Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,722 per sqm (£346 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Crawley are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,900 per square metre (£346 and £455 per square foot) . See the analysis of Crawley RH10-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £336,000 and £441,000 (90 m² × typical £/sqm in Crawley). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Shaws Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 55 Shaws Road.

Photos for 55 Shaws Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.