8, Hazles Cross Road, ST10 2AY
8 Hazles Cross Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Kingsley. It sold for £118,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £118,000 4.9% 2.4% Jul 1996 £29,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Hazles Cross Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,512 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,557 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £118,000 £1,513 £121,459 £1,557 Jul 1996 £29,500 £378 £157,718 £2,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsley are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,160 per square metre (£209 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Hazles Cross Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 8 Hazles Cross Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.