40, Birchgate, DY9 8XN
40 Birchgate is a 163 m² detached home in Lye. It sold for £475,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £475,000 3.2% 0.4% Jul 2006 £263,000 12.2% 10.3% Sep 1997 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Birchgate.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,987 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £475,000 £2,914 £486,879 £2,987 Jul 2006 £263,000 £1,613 £481,547 £2,954 Sep 1997 £96,000 £589 £449,346 £2,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lye are now selling for between £1,870 and £3,060 per square metre (£173 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Birchgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 40 Birchgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.