8, May Avenue, B12 8RG
8 May Avenue is a 62 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £100,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £100,000 5.8% 3.2% Dec 1999 £24,000 13.8% 11.9% Sep 1997 £18,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, May Avenue.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,622 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £100,000 £1,613 £100,574 £1,622 Dec 1999 £24,000 £387 £108,420 £1,749 Sep 1997 £18,000 £290 £92,417 £1,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,260 per square metre (£152 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 May Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 May Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: