Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2025 £50,000 * -1.8% -4.5%
May 2006 £71,000 22.2% 20.1%
May 2002 £31,500 -0.7% -2.3%
May 2000 £31,950 5.4% 3.6%
Mar 1998 £28,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 164, Cornwall Street.

Floorplan 164
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £675 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £741 per square metre (£69 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £50,000 £676 £54,822 £741
May 2006 £71,000 £959 £94,373 £1,275
May 2002 £31,500 £426 £88,609 £1,197
May 2000 £31,950 £432 £107,005 £1,446
Mar 1998 £28,500 £385 £94,957 £1,283

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 164 Cornwall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 164 Cornwall Street.

Photos for 164 Cornwall Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: