Property data
Sale history
£188,000 on Apr 2025
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,490 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £188,000 £2,442 £191,715 £2,490

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 42 Windermere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Windermere Street.

Photos for 42 Windermere Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.