25, Merlin Street, L8 8HY
25 Merlin Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £110,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £110,000 4.1% 1.1% Mar 2014 £70,000 10.0% 7.4% Jun 2003 £25,000 86.7% 84.3% Sep 2002 £16,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,302 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £110,000 £1,250 £114,593 £1,302 Mar 2014 £70,000 £795 £131,671 £1,496 Jun 2003 £25,000 £284 £124,082 £1,410 Sep 2002 £16,000 £182 £93,500 £1,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,160 per square metre (£130 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Merlin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Merlin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.