30, Tibb Street, ST7 8PT
30 Tibb Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Bignall End. It sold for £112,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £112,500 1.7% -1.1% Jan 2006 £82,000 12.8% 11.1% Feb 1998 £31,600 130.2% 127.8% May 1997 £16,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,561 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £112,500 £1,480 £118,645 £1,561 Jan 2006 £82,000 £1,079 £142,757 £1,878 Feb 1998 £31,600 £416 £151,341 £1,991 May 1997 £16,000 £211 £72,907 £959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Tibb Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Tibb Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E