Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £272,500 4.8% 1.2%
Jul 2016 £180,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Kingfishers.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,618 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £272,500 £4,619 £272,050 £4,611
Jul 2016 £180,000 £3,051 £213,763 £3,623

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Kingfishers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Kingfishers.

Photos for 9 Kingfishers
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.