50, Waterside, SO45 6AB
50 Waterside is a 33 m² flat in Hythe. It sold for £130,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £130,000 £3,939 £130,751 £3,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: