2, St Nicholas Terrace, SR8 3DL
2 St Nicholas Terrace is a 77 m² terraced home in Peterlee. It sold for £64,950 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £64,950 1.7% -1.0% Jun 2004 £45,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, St Nicholas Terrace.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £843 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £888 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £64,950 £844 £68,380 £888 Jun 2004 £45,500 £591 £77,753 £1,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £550 and £1,350 per square metre (£51 and £125 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 St Nicholas Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 2 St Nicholas Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.