141, Hummersknott Avenue, DL3 8RR
141 Hummersknott Avenue is a 126 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £315,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £315,000 4.7% 2.1% Aug 1998 £92,950 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £315,000 £2,500 £308,014 £2,445 Aug 1998 £92,950 £738 £322,689 £2,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,020 per square metre (£210 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.