Little Cob, TQ2 6XA
Little Cob is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Torquay. It sold for £315,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £315,000 4.1% 1.4% May 2002 £126,500 11.3% 9.5% Jul 1999 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Little Cob.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,038 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,107 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £315,000 £4,038 £320,346 £4,107 May 2002 £126,500 £1,622 £345,160 £4,425 Jul 1999 £93,000 £1,192 £357,826 £4,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torquay are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,490 per square metre (£235 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Little Cob . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Little Cob .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.