88, Junction Road, BH16 5AB
88 Junction Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Upton. It sold for £250,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £250,000 3.2% 0.3% Oct 2006 £140,000 14.1% 12.2% Jun 1999 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Junction Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,197 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £250,000 £3,125 £255,739 £3,197 Oct 2006 £140,000 £1,750 £246,546 £3,082 Jun 1999 £53,500 £669 £226,271 £2,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,430 per square metre (£309 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Junction Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Junction Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: