9, Water Tower View, CH2 3EA
9 Water Tower View is a 79 m² terraced home in Hoole. It sold for £230,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £230,000 2.5% -0.3% Aug 2009 £155,000 2.4% -0.3% Oct 2006 £145,000 14.6% 12.7% May 2000 £60,000 4.8% 2.6% Jul 1995 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £230,000 £2,911 £242,913 £3,075 Aug 2009 £155,000 £1,962 £284,937 £3,607 Oct 2006 £145,000 £1,835 £259,483 £3,285 May 2000 £60,000 £759 £244,753 £3,098 Jul 1995 £48,000 £608 £309,660 £3,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Water Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 9 Water Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900