1, Prowse Close, BS35 1EG
1 Prowse Close is a 167 m² detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £652,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£652,000 on Apr 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Prowse Close.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,904 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £652,000 £3,904 £653,263 £3,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £653,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £595,000 and £757,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Prowse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Prowse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.