24, Burghley Way, CM2 9LQ
24 Burghley Way is a 52 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £250,000 3.8% 0.7% Nov 2014 £170,000 -0.7% -3.1% Feb 2007 £178,995 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,807 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,702 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £250,000 £4,808 £244,482 £4,702 Nov 2014 £170,000 £3,269 £206,400 £3,969 Feb 2007 £178,995 £3,442 £178,102 £3,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Burghley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 24 Burghley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: