3, Thorpe Street, M16 9PR
3 Thorpe Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Old Trafford. It sold for £341,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £341,000 3.7% 0.9% Nov 2007 £179,950 17.8% 15.5% Mar 2001 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Thorpe Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,444 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,573 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £341,000 £3,444 £353,719 £3,573 Nov 2007 £179,950 £1,818 £378,354 £3,822 Mar 2001 £59,995 £606 £373,934 £3,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM763280
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Thorpe Street, Stretford
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Sep 1997
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Thorpe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Thorpe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied