Property data
Sale history
£530,000 on Mar 2025
Internal area
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £530,000 £2,477 £522,052 £2,439

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £775,000 and £1,025,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
642 square metres (6,910 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.