Property data
Sale history
£398,000 on Apr 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Finch Crescent.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,168 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,193 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £398,000 £5,169 £399,885 £5,193

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Finch Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Finch Crescent.

Photos for 52 Finch Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2023 CB/23/01015/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
52 Finch Crescent, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
Description:
Single storey rear and side extension.

Planning ref:
March 2023 CB/23/00231/GPDE
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
52 Finch Crescent, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
Description:
Prior Notification of Householder Extension: Single storey rear extension, 6m beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, maximum height of 3.5m & 3m to the eaves

Planning ref:
January 2023 CB/23/00161/GPDE
Type: