7, Berwick Place, AL7 4TU
7 Berwick Place is a 51 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £265,000 2.4% -0.4% Dec 2006 £171,950 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,196 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,395 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £265,000 £5,196 £275,170 £5,395 Dec 2006 £171,950 £3,372 £185,154 £3,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Berwick Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Berwick Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: