8, Valley View, SA2 8BG
8 Valley View is a 202 m² detached home in Sketty. It sold for £585,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£585,000 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £585,000 £2,896 £598,046 £2,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £725,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 553 square metres (5,952 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.