Chapel Barn, DL2 2UP
Chapel Barn is a 127 m² detached home in Hurworth. It sold for £385,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £385,000 3.3% 0.7% Oct 2001 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Chapel Barn.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,031 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,274 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £385,000 £3,031 £415,780 £3,274 Oct 2001 £180,000 £1,417 £497,651 £3,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Chapel Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Chapel Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.