19, Tor Bryan, CM4 9HJ
19 Tor Bryan is a 126 m² detached home in Stock. It sold for £735,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £735,000 5.7% 3.2% Apr 1996 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Tor Bryan.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,833 per square metre (£542 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,970 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £735,000 £5,833 £752,227 £5,970 Apr 1996 £145,000 £1,151 £821,509 £6,520 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £752,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stock are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,520 per square metre (£473 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £643,000 and £822,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 593 square metres (6,383 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Tor Bryan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Tor Bryan.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 16/00460/CAT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Tor Bryan Ingatestone Esse
- Description:
- T1 Sweet Chestnut - Remove low branch and reduce in top to shape, remove branch from behind, T2 Maple - Crown reduce and re-shape, T3 Sycamore - Crown reduce by one third and remove Ivy, H1 Conifer - Reduce height by 50% and trim face, crown lift over garage.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D