Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £170,000 2.0% -0.7%
Jun 2003 £110,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hatcher Street.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £170,000 £1,683 £171,089 £1,694
Jun 2003 £110,000 £1,089 £201,996 £2,000

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Hatcher Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 5 Hatcher Street.

Photos for 5 Hatcher Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.