73, High Street, CB21 4HS
73 High Street is a 73 m² detached home in Linton. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £360,000 2.5% -0.2% May 2003 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, High Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,931 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,907 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £360,000 £4,932 £358,195 £4,907 May 2003 £210,000 £2,877 £499,724 £6,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,510 per square metre (£329 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 73 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 S/3028/16/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 High Street Linton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Sycamore x 2 - 2-3 metre crown reduction. Dig out small shrubs from next to trunk and against wall. Cut Philadelphus x 3 to near ground level. Hawthorn - 1.5 metre crown reduction. Buddlea - Remove tree and stump.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E