34, Chieftain Way, CB4 2WR
34 Chieftain Way is a 65 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £299,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£299,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,600 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,459 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £299,000 £4,600 £289,844 £4,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Chieftain Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: