Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2025 £265,000 4.1% 0.2%
Aug 2018 £202,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 221, Main Street.

Floorplan 221
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,264 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,319 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £265,000 £2,265 £271,348 £2,319
Aug 2018 £202,500 £1,731 £279,829 £2,392

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Markfield are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,540 per square metre (£258 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 221 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2009) for 221 Main Street.

Photos for 221 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.