139, Cavendish Road, LE2 7PJ
139 Cavendish Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £150,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £150,000 3.4% 0.6% May 2004 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 139, Cavendish Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,428 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £150,000 £2,381 £152,964 £2,428 May 2004 £75,000 £1,190 £157,767 £2,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 139 Cavendish Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 139 Cavendish Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.