7, Forest Side, E4 6BA
7 Forest Side is a 84 m² flat in Chingford. It sold for £374,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£374,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Forest Side.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,452 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,658 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £374,000 £4,452 £391,259 £4,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Forest Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Forest Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 192043
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Forest Side, Chingford, London,
- Description:
- Application for discharge of condition 33 of planning permission 190442 (Plot E)(Construction Management Statement).
- Summary:
- 16 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949