Property data
Sale history
£278,000 on Apr 2025
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,475 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £278,000 £3,475 £298,273 £3,728

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
498 square metres (5,360 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Fair View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Fair View.

Photos for 40 Fair View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.