Property data
Sale history
£295,000 on Apr 2025
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,275 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,348 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £295,000 £4,275 £300,011 £4,348

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.