56, St James, DT8 3PW
56 St James is a 39 m² semi-detached home in Beaminster. It sold for £210,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £210,000 5.9% 2.6% Jun 2015 £120,000 0.8% -1.3% Mar 2010 £115,000 -5.6% -7.9% May 2007 £135,000 14.6% 12.6% Aug 1998 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,384 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,461 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £210,000 £5,385 £212,972 £5,461 Jun 2015 £120,000 £3,077 £165,394 £4,241 Mar 2010 £115,000 £2,949 £174,522 £4,475 May 2007 £135,000 £3,462 £198,805 £5,098 Aug 1998 £41,000 £1,051 £186,060 £4,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beaminster are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,300 per square metre (£283 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 St James. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 St James.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: