59, Stratfield Way, NN15 6GS
59 Stratfield Way is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Barton Seagrave. It sold for £240,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £240,000 3.6% 0.8% Nov 2006 £124,000 12.4% 10.4% Apr 2000 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,916 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £240,000 £3,810 £246,702 £3,916 Nov 2006 £124,000 £1,968 £223,115 £3,542 Apr 2000 £57,500 £913 £199,323 £3,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Seagrave are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Stratfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Stratfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D