6, Swallows Acre, EX7 0RU
6 Swallows Acre is a 129 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £575,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £575,000 5.4% 2.9% Mar 1996 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Swallows Acre.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,457 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,510 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £575,000 £4,457 £581,765 £4,510 Mar 1996 £125,000 £969 £621,683 £4,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 524 square metres (5,640 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Swallows Acre. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 6 Swallows Acre.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 09/00219/CLDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Swallows Acre, Dawlish, Devon,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for part change of use of garage to office
- Summary:
- 17 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.