42a, Grange Close, LU7 2PP
42a Grange Close is a 40 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £185,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £185,000 4.7% 1.4% Jun 2015 £123,500 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,625 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,604 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £185,000 £4,625 £184,156 £4,604 Jun 2015 £123,500 £3,088 £135,762 £3,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 17 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.